Recent Award Recipients

2022 Award and Fellow nominations will open in late 2021.  For Award Nomination information, please see individual award categories below or at right.

The 2021 Awards and 2020 & 2021 Fellows were recognized in conjunction with the 2021 Research and Education 'Appetizer' Event hosted by Washington University in St. Louis on July 14, 2021.

Student Awards

Jacobs Engineering Group / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award (Honorable Mention)

AEESP Master's Thesis Award I

AEESP Master's Thesis Award II

Education, Research and Practice Awards

Recipient: Emily K. Maher, Kassidy N. O'Malley, Michael E. Dollhopf, Brooke K. Mayer, and Patrick J. McNamara
Recipient: Susan D. Richardson, University of South Carolina
Recipient: Menachem Elimelech
Recipient: Michael K. Stenstrom
Recipient: Nancy G. Love
Recipient: Dionysios D. Dionysiou and George Anipsitakis

Student Awards

2011 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Awards

Recipient: Manish Kumar, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Advisor: Julie Zilles, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Advisor: Mark Clark, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Recipient: Lee D. Bryant, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Advisor: John C. Little, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Advisor: Alfred Wüest, Eawag

2011 MWH Global / AEESP Master's Thesis Award

Recipient: First Place: Victoria Sacks
Advisor: Rainer Lohmann, University of Rhode Island
Recipient: Second Place: Cynthia Schafer
Advisor: James Mihelcic, University of South Florida

2012 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Awards

2012 Paul V. Roberts/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

Recipient: Simoni Triantafyllidou
Advisor: Marc A. Edwards, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2012 AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award: Honorable Mention

Recipient: Meagan S. Mauter
Advisor: Menachem Elimelech, Yale University

2012 MWH Global / AEESP Master's Thesis Award

Recipient: First Place: Andrew J. Nelson
Advisor: Mark J. Rood, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Recipient: Second Place: Ahmed El-Hadidy
Advisor: Sigrid Peldzus, Michele Van Dyke and Peter M. Huck, University of Waterloo

2013 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2013 Paul V. Roberts/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2013 MWH/AEESP Master's Thesis Award

2013 MWH/AEESP Master's Thesis Award

2013 Virginia Tech Student Travel Award

Recipient: Caitlin Proctor

2013 W. Wesley Eckenfelder Graduate Research Award

2014 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2014 Paul V. Roberts/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2014 MWH/AEESP Master’s Thesis Awards - First Place

2014 MWH/AEESP Master’s Thesis Awards - Second Place

2014 William Brewster Snow Award

Recipient: Abhinav Gupta, Virginia Tech

2014 W. Wesley Eckenfelder Graduate Research Award

Recipient: Maureen Kinyua
Advisor: Sarina Ergas, University of South Florida

2015 CH2M / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2015 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2015 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - First Place

2015 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - Second Place

2015 Virginia Tech Student Travel Award

Recipient: Paramjeet Patil

2016 CH2M / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2016 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2016 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - First Place

2016 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - Second Place

2017 CH2M / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2017 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2017 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - First Place

2017 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - Second Place

2018 CH2M / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2018 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2018 AEESP Master's Thesis Award I

2018 AEESP Master's Thesis Award II

2019 Jacobs Engineering Group / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2019 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2019 AEESP Master's Thesis Award I

2019 AEESP Master's Thesis Award II

Recipient: Stephen A. Todey
Advisor: William Arnold

2020 Jacobs Engineering Group / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

Recipient: Christopher E. Lawson
Advisor: Trina McMahon, Advisor: Daniel Noguera

2020 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2020 AEESP Master's Thesis Award I

2020 AEESP Master's Thesis Award II

Recipient: Olivia Salmon
Advisor: Junko Munakata Marr

Education, Research and Practice Awards

Recipient: Shannon Bartelt-Hunt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Recipient: Leah J. Matheson, and Paul G. Tratnyek, Oregon Health & Science University
Recipient: Francis A. DiGiano, University of North Carolina
Recipient: Danny D. Reible, University of Texas at Austin
Recipient: John T. Novak, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Recipient: C. Robert Baillod, Michigan Technological University
Recipient: Amy E. Childress, University of Nevada-Reno and Menachem Elimelech, Yale University
Recipient: Michael K. Stenstrom, UCLA
Recipient: William A. Arnold, University of Minnesota
Recipient: Mira Olson, Drexel University
Recipient: Desmond F. Lawler, University of Texans at Austin
Recipient: Philip C Singer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Recipient: David Stensel, University of Washington
Recipient: Desmond Lawler, The Nasser I. Al-Rashid Chair in Civil Engineering -Distinguished Teaching Professor, University of Texas
Recipient: Menachem Elimelech, Yale University
Recipient: Dionysios Dionysiou, University of Cincinnati
Recipient: John Novak, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Recipient: C.P. Leslie Grady, Jr.
Recipient: Jerald L. Schnoor
Recipient: David A. Reckhow
Recipient: Bruce E. Rittmann
Recipient: Paul R. Paquin and Dominic DiToro
Recipient: Katherine D. 'Trina' McMahon
Recipient: Chad T. Jafvert and Richard L. Valentine
Recipient: Francis de los Reyes III
Recipient: Charles Bott
Recipient: William A. Arnold and A. Lynn Roberts
Recipient: JoAnn Silverstein
Recipient: Spyros Pavlostathis
Recipient: Nathalie Tufenkji and Menachem Elimelech
Recipient: Joe E. Bozeman III, Weslynne S. Ashton, and Thomas L. Theis
Recipient: Wen-Tso Liu, University of Illinois at Champaign Urbana
Recipient: Morton A. Barlaz, North Carolina State University
Recipient: Debra R. Reinhart

Service Awards

Recipient: Hector R. Fuentes, Florida International University
Recipient: David A. Dzombak
Recipient: Joel G. Burken, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Recipient: Joseph N. Ryan, University of Colorado at Boulder
Recipient: John C. Little, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Recipient: John E. Tobiason, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Recipient: Bruce Logan
Recipient: Gregory W. Characklis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Recipient: Nancy G. Love
Recipient: Pedro Alvarez
Recipient: Lutgarde Raskin
Recipient: Diane M. McKnight