Recent Award Recipients

2016 Award and Fellow Nominations are now closed. For Award Nomination information, please see individual award categories below. 
Click here for Fellow Nominations

The 2015 AEESP Awards were presented at the AEESP Research and Education Conference at Yale University in June 2015. Thank you to the members of the 2015 Awards Committee and sub-committees for thoughtful evaluation of nominations. Congratulations to all the 2015 Award winners!

The 2016 AEESP Award Winners and Fellows were recognized on September 26, 2016 at the AEESP Meet and Greet in conjunction with WEFTEC 2016 in New Orleans.  The Meet and Greet was held from 5:30 - 7:00 pm in the Compass Room (2nd floor) of the Hilton New Orleans.  AEESP thanks Sustaining Member Carollo Engineers, Inc. for their generous sponsorship of the Annual AEESP Meet and Greet.

Student Awards

CH2M / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - First Place

MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - Second Place

Education, Research and Practice Awards

Recipient: Katherine D. 'Trina' McMahon
Recipient: Paul L. Bishop
Recipient: Chad T. Jafvert and Richard L. Valentine
Recipient: Francis de los Reyes III

Student Awards

2011 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Awards

Recipient: Manish Kumar, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Advisor: Julie Zilles, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Advisor: Mark Clark, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Recipient: Lee D. Bryant, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Advisor: John C. Little, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Advisor: Alfred Wüest, Eawag

2011 MWH Global / AEESP Master's Thesis Award

Recipient: First Place: Victoria Sacks
Advisor: Rainer Lohmann, University of Rhode Island
Recipient: Second Place: Cynthia Schafer
Advisor: James Mihelcic, University of South Florida

2012 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Awards

2012 Paul V. Roberts/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

Recipient: Simoni Triantafyllidou
Advisor: Marc A. Edwards, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2012 AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award: Honorable Mention

Recipient: Meagan S. Mauter
Advisor: Menachem Elimelech, Yale University

2012 MWH Global / AEESP Master's Thesis Award

Recipient: First Place: Andrew J. Nelson
Advisor: Mark J. Rood, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Recipient: Second Place: Ahmed El-Hadidy
Advisor: Sigrid Peldzus, Michele Van Dyke and Peter M. Huck, University of Waterloo

2013 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2013 Paul V. Roberts/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2013 MWH/AEESP Master's Thesis Award

2013 MWH/AEESP Master's Thesis Award

2013 Virginia Tech Student Travel Award

Recipient: Caitlin Proctor

2013 W. Wesley Eckenfelder Graduate Research Award

2014 CH2M Hill/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2014 Paul V. Roberts/AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2014 MWH/AEESP Master’s Thesis Awards - First Place

2014 MWH/AEESP Master’s Thesis Awards - Second Place

2014 William Brewster Snow Award

Recipient: Abhinav Gupta, Virginia Tech

2014 W. Wesley Eckenfelder Graduate Research Award

Recipient: Maureen Kinyua
Advisor: Sarina Ergas, University of South Florida

2015 CH2M / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2015 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2015 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - First Place

2015 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - Second Place

2015 Virginia Tech Student Travel Award

Recipient: Paramjeet Patil

2016 CH2M / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2016 Paul V. Roberts / AEESP Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

2016 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - First Place

2016 MWH / AEESP Master's Thesis Award - Second Place

Education, Research and Practice Awards

Recipient: Shannon Bartelt-Hunt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Recipient: Leah J. Matheson, and Paul G. Tratnyek, Oregon Health & Science University
Recipient: Francis A. DiGiano, University of North Carolina
Recipient: Danny D. Reible, University of Texas at Austin
Recipient: John T. Novak, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Recipient: C. Robert Baillod, Michigan Technological University
Recipient: Amy E. Childress, University of Nevada-Reno and Menachem Elimelech, Yale University
Recipient: Michael K. Stenstrom, UCLA
Recipient: William A. Arnold, University of Minnesota
Recipient: Mira Olson, Drexel University
Recipient: Desmond F. Lawler, University of Texans at Austin
Recipient: Philip C Singer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Recipient: David Stensel, University of Washington
Recipient: Desmond Lawler, The Nasser I. Al-Rashid Chair in Civil Engineering -Distinguished Teaching Professor, University of Texas
Recipient: Menachem Elimelech, Yale University
Recipient: Dionysios Dionysiou, University of Cincinnati
Recipient: John Novak, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Recipient: C.P. Leslie Grady, Jr.
Recipient: Jerald L. Schnoor
Recipient: David A. Reckhow
Recipient: Bruce E. Rittmann
Recipient: Paul R. Paquin and Dominic DiToro

Service Awards

Recipient: Hector R. Fuentes, Florida International University
Recipient: David A. Dzombak
Recipient: Joel G. Burken, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Recipient: Joseph N. Ryan, University of Colorado at Boulder
Recipient: John C. Little, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Recipient: John E. Tobiason, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Recipient: Gregory W. Characklis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Recipient: Nancy G. Love